Network Critical SmartNA-XL TAP and Pack

SmartNA-XL ™

Nuestro agente de paquetes y TAP híbrido e inteligente presenta el soporte GRE
Supervise sus redes de sitios múltiples desde una ubicación centralizada

 
Ethernet TAP

Network Critical’s 10Gb Network TAP and Packet Broker, SmartNA-XL™, provides the high speed performance and flexibility needed to manage tools that protect network infrastructure, secure information and keep up with the ever-changing attack environment.

With five slots to integrate a wide variety of ethernet TAP modules in a modular 1RU chassis, the SmartNA-XL safely connects tools while protecting network reliability and availability. Even if power fails, your network traffic will continue to flow; making the SmartNA-XL the clear leader in network access and visibility.

Chasis SmartNA ™

Chasis SmartNA ™

  • 1G/10G modular TAP & Packet Broker; custom access solutions for high and low speed networks
     

  • PacketPro™ advanced packet manipulation: Packet Slicing, Header Stripping, Payload Masking
     

  • Passive Fiber Optic, Bypass 10 and Fastfail copper Gigabit TAP modules
     

  • Hot-swap TAP modules for easy reconfiguration and expansion to meet evolving network demands
     

  • Secure SNMP monitoring for integration into Network Management Systems

  • Compatible with all major manufacturers' monitoring tools, including protocol analyzers, probes and IDS
     

  • Primary access solution for all packet capture, performance monitoring, lawful interception and forensic analysis applications
     

  • Zero latency, no point of failure, no batteries required and 100% safe and efficient deployment of inline tools
     

  • Flexible provision of new tools quickly and easily
     

  • Real-time alerting

Network TAP
packet broker

SmartNA-XL ™ permite a nuestro cliente monitorear sin problemas enlaces críticos desde 1 Gbps a 40 Gbps en el mismo chasis.

vodafone network

SmartNA-XL ™ permite a nuestro cliente monitorear sin problemas enlaces críticos desde 1 Gbps a 40 Gbps en el mismo chasis.

SmartNA-XL ™

Agente de paquetes de red híbrida 1G / 10G

El chasis SmartNA-XL ofrece cuatro ranuras 1 / 10G para integrar una amplia variedad de módulos TAP pasivos, activos o de derivación que conectan herramientas de manera segura al tiempo que protegen la confiabilidad y disponibilidad de la red. Además, una ranura trasera para otro módulo 1 / 10G que permite la conexión a redes ópticas de alta velocidad o granjas de herramientas, y apilamiento de unidades SmartNA-XL para escalabilidad.

 

Las funciones avanzadas como la agregación, el filtrado, el equilibrio de carga y el mapeo de puertos reducen el tiempo de planificación, configuración y administración de herramientas. La información es el elemento vital de los negocios modernos. SmartNA-XL de Network Critical permite a las organizaciones administrar el flujo de información de manera segura, eficiente y confiable.

SmartNA-XL Deployment Examples

Aggregation of Various Speeds and Technologies:

 

This particular end-user wanted to use the SmartNA-XL to aggregate some legacy 1Gb copper with 1/10Gb Single Mode Fiber (SMF) in order to send the combined traffic over two 10Gb lines to their network monitoring tool for analysis.

 

As demonstrated in the deployment's graphic, the 1Gb copper module in our SmartNA-XL is configured as two bidirectional TAPs. The 1/10Gb SMF traffic comes via SPAN ports from two network routers. The tapped traffic is aggregated with the SPAN traffic and then load balanced across the remaining two SFP+ ports on the first module. This solution optimizes all the available ports and leaves three unused slots for future expansion.

1/10Gb Ports 

Aggregated traffic to Tools (10G) load balanced across 2 ports

Traffic aggregated in backplane and mapped to output ports

1G Copper (RJ-45 ports)

ExtraHop Appliance Deployment:

This end-user is using the SmartNA-XL to capture Response Time Reporter (RTR) information in order to monitor their network performance and resources by measuring response times and the availability of their network devices.

 

In this solution example, the user is aggregating 1Gb copper in the first 2 modules and 1/10Gb SMF in the third module, then aggregating the traffic flows in the backplane and sending the combined traffic to an ExtraHop Appliance via the fourth module. There is also an empty slot in the back of the SmartNA-XL device to provide flexibility for future expansion. Additionally, the third module is receiving out-of-band traffic from Network Critical’s Slimline Passive Fiber Optical TAPs.

10Gb SMF

1Gb Copper

RTR 

SW1 

RTR 

SW2

RTR 

SW1 

RTR 

SW2

Passive Fiber Optical TAP

ExtraHop Device

Multi-Tapping Deployment:

This end-user wanted to get access to some critical links for security monitoring purposes. They could not set up SPAN/Mirror Ports because those ports do not support L2/3/4 filtering required for optimal security analysis. Additionally, the eight links were a mixed media of 1Gb Copper, 1Gb Multi-Mode Fiber and 1Gb Single-Mode Fiber, making a fixed box solution almost impossible.

 

The benefit of using the SmartNA-XL modular appliance is that they can tap these different links within the same 1U platform and aggregate to a 10Gb monitor port for distribution to the security/machine learning solution. Other features like traffic filtering, load balancing and GRE Decapsulation are available on the SmartNA-XL as well. This solution drawing shows the flexibility that is available within Network Critical's modular platforms.

4 x 1Gb Copper,  2 x 1Gb MMF,  2 x 1Gb SMF Links Tapped

Aggregated data from the eight tapped links to the security monitoring platform. 10Gb MM/SR from the rear 10Gb ports

Módulos TAP SmartNA-XL ™

(4) SFP / SFP + de 1/10 GbE

(2) LX o SX óptico,
(2) Ethernet 10/100/1000

(2) LX o SX óptico,
(2) SFP de 1 GbE

(2) Ethernet 10/100/1000,
(2) SFP de 1 GbE

(4) Ethernet 10/100/1000

(4) Motores de procesamiento de paquetes de 1 GbE, (2) 10 GbE

Módulo SmartNA-XL PacketPro ™

  • Potente corte de paquetes

  • Eliminación de encabezados para filtrado avanzado

  • Enmascaramiento de carga útil para análisis de quejas

  • Totalmente configurable para personalización y crecimiento con su red.

GRIFOS AGREGANTES

GRIFOS FILTRANTES

Agregue el tráfico SPAN / TAP a través de múltiples enlaces de red, filtrando, optimizando y alimentando el tráfico combinado a las herramientas de seguridad y monitoreo conectadas para un análisis más detallado

Identifique el tráfico basado en firmas o patrones en cualquier parte del paquete, o correspondiente a las sesiones de la aplicación, y reenvíelo a los dispositivos de seguridad, aumentando su eficacia y rendimiento.

GRIFOS DE BALANCEO DE CARGA

Distribuya el tráfico entre varios puertos según una variedad de opciones: hash, ancho de banda, tráfico acumulado, velocidad de paquetes, conexiones y más.

Un sistema de gestión de red de panel único, al alcance de su mano

Asociaciones tecnológicas

Cisco es un líder mundial en telecomunicaciones, seguridad, infraestructura de red y aplicaciones de TI. Como socio oficial de soluciones de Cisco, Network Critical ayuda a brindar visibilidad y acceso a las soluciones de monitoreo de rendimiento y seguridad de Cisco.

Cisco network security
Testimonials

Socios tecnológicos

“El monitoreo continuo es fundamental para la digitalización y automatización de nuestros numerosos sistemas de monitoreo. Poder monitorear sitios remotos desde una sola ubicación mantiene nuestros sistemas actualizados sin tener un gran personal corriendo en camiones ".

 

Gerente Senior de Proyectos, Operaciones de Refinación

---

“Además de monitorear los sistemas de control, contamos con herramientas de seguridad que comprenden nuestros patrones de tráfico y buscan anomalías que puedan indicar malware o virus que intentan integrarse en nuestros sistemas. La manipulación no autorizada de nuestros sistemas de monitorización puede tener graves consecuencias para la seguridad y la producción. Network Critical TAP nos ayuda a administrar la seguridad sin afectar el tráfico de la red ".

 

Director, Servicios de TI

Comparar los productos

Compare toda la gama de Network TAP, Hybrid TAP y Packet Broker

network critical expert network tools

HABLE CON UN EXPERTO

Juntos, podemos encontrar la solución perfecta para su red