SmartNA™

Modular Hybrid Packet Broker Solution up to 1G speeds

An Introduction to
SmartNA™

Network Critical’s SmartNA™ modular TAP & Packet Broker system enables clear visibility for tools that monitor network traffic, and secure confidential information with a robust, proven design.

Scalable from 1 to 2RU

 

Complete Network Visibility up to 1G

The SmartNA™ Hybrid Network Packet Broker solution combines feature-rich packet broker technology with robust, fail-safe, modular TAP technology to deliver uncompromised access and visibility across the corporate network - large or small.

MLB

SmartNA™ TAPs connect the monitoring equipment that sends the video traffic to the replay booth

SmartNA™ Network Packet Broker

10/100/1G Hybrid Visibility Solution

Overview

The SmartNA™ chassis offers multiple modular slots to integrate a wide variety of TAP modules that safely connect tools while protecting network reliability and availability. The full range of hot-swappable TAP modules offer user-definable port options including fail-safe Copper, Bypass, Single-Mode Fiber (SMF), Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) and SFP which allow businesses to meet their rapidly evolving network monitoring demands. The powerful 10Gbps chassis backplane allows copied traffic to be shared and filtered between the TAP modules without any throughput limitations. SmartNA™ is managed by Network Critical’s web Drag-N-Vu™ Graphical User Interface, making deployment and change management simple and accurate. Advanced features such as aggregation, filtering and port mapping are also made available through the GUI.

SmartNA™ Chassis

SmartNA™ Portable Chassis System, Dual AC Power Supplies

SmartNA™ Expansion Modules

SmartNA™ Remote Control Module

SmartNA™ 1U Modular Chassis System, 4 hot-swappable slots & 1 ES, Dual AC Power Supplies

SmartNA™ 2U Modular Chassis System, 12 hot-swappable slots & 3 ES, Dual AC Power Supplies

SmartNA™ TAP Modules

4 Copper RJ-45 Ports

2 Copper RJ-45 & 2 SFP Cages

2 Multi-Mode Fiber LC ports w/ Optical Couplers (50/50) & 2 SFP Cages

2 Multi-Mode Fiber Input Ports & 2 SFP Cages (Used in HA and SPAN Applications)

2 Multi-Mode Fiber LC ports w/ Optical Couplers (50/50) & 2 RJ-45 Ports

2 Multi-Mode Fiber Input Ports & 2 RJ-45 Ports (Used in HA and SPAN Applications)

2 Single-Mode Fiber LC ports w/ Optical Couplers (50/50) & 2 SFP Cages

2 Single-Mode Fiber Input Ports & 2 SFP Cages (Used in HA and SPAN Applications)

2 Single-Mode Fiber LC ports w/ Optical Couplers (50/50) & 2 RJ-45 Ports

2 Single-Mode Fiber Input Ports & 2 RJ-45 Ports (Used in HA and SPAN Applications)

Compare The Products

Compare the entire Network TAP, Hybrid TAP and Packet Broker Range

Powered By

A single-pane-of-glass network management system, at your fingertips

shutterstock_329674727_edited_edited.jpg

Testimonials

“Continuous monitoring is critical to digitization and automation of our many monitoring systems. Being able to monitor remote sites from a single location keeps our systems up to date without having a large staff running around in trucks.”

 

Senior Project Manager, Refining Operations

---

“In addition to monitoring control systems, we have security tools that understand our traffic patterns and look for anomalies that might signal malware or viruses attempting to embed in our systems. Unauthorized manipulation of our monitoring systems can have serious safety and production consequences. Network Critical TAP’s help us manage security without impacting network traffic.”

 

Director, IT Services

Abstract Ceiling

SPEAK TO AN EXPERT

Together, we can find the perfect solution for your network

shutterstock_761441797.jpg

NETWORK CRITICAL BLOGS

read about the latest industry news 

Related Pages

Hybrid Visibility Solution
SmartNA-PortPlus™
Hybrid Visibility Solution
SmartNA-X™
Hybrid Visibility Solution
SmartNA-XL™