10 Gb network tap packet broker

SmartNA-X™

10G packet broker

Modular Hybrid Packet Broker / TAP Solution up to 10G

 

Network Critical’s unique SmartNA-X modular hybrid TAP and Packet Broker enables clear visibility to tools that monitor network traffic and secure confidential information that is vital to the success of the organization.

Providing powerful and flexible traffic access solutions, the SmartNA-X™ delivers advanced features to increase tool efficiency and reporting accuracy for 1Gbps to 10Gbps networks.

Key Features

Benefits

  • Powerful 1/10G modular TAP & Packet Broker; with custom access solutions for any network
     

  • Passive Fiber Optic, Fastfail™ Copper and Bypass Gigabit TAP modules
     

  • PacketPro™ advanced packet manipulation: Packet slicing, header stripping, payload masking
     

  • Primary access solution  for all packet capture, performance monitoring, lawful interception and forensic analysis applications
     

  • Manage network visibility and access centrally, remote or locally

  • Compatible with all major manufacturers’ monitoring tools, including protocol analyzers, probes, and IDS
     

  • No point of failure, zero latency and no batteries required
     

  • Maximise visibility and increase efficiency for connected monitoring and security tools
     

  • The painless solution to all compliance, including AAA, SOX, HIPAA and PCI-DSS
     

  • Total flexibility and ease of use

packet broker

SmartNA-X™ TAPs connect seven tools to a single link providing the foundation for government agency regulatory compliance 

Government network

Modular Visibility up to 10G
 

The SmartNA-X™ Hybrid Network Packet Broker solution can perform a wide range of traffic access and management functions. With a fully-modular design and high performance, the SmartNA-X™ can be configured to deliver access and visibility into a broad spectrum of monitoring and security operations across enterprise and service provider infrastructures.

Intelligent Packet Processing

The SmartNA-X™ chassis offers four 1G/10G modular slots to integrate a wide variety of TAP/Processor modules that safely connect tools while protecting network reliability and availability. The full range of hot-swappable TAP modules offer user-definable port options including fail-safe Copper, Bypass, Single-Mode Fiber (SMF), Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF), SFP and Advanced Packet Processors which allow businesses to meet their rapidly evolving network monitoring demands.

 

This ethernet TAP's powerful chassis backplane allows copied traffic to be shared and filtered between the TAP modules without any throughput limitations. SmartNA-X™ is managed by Network Critical’s Drag-n-Vu™ Web Graphical User Interface, making deployment and change management simple and accurate. Advanced features such as aggregation, filtering and load-balancing are also made available through the GUI. 

network tap
Network performance modules
network tap modules
network tap modules
ethernet tap module

SmartNA-X™ TAP Modules

network packet broker module

(2) 1GbE SFP,
(2) 10GbE SFP+

packet broker 10g module

(2) LX or SX Optical,
(2) 10/100/1000 Ethernet

network tap 10g module

(2) LX or SX Optical,
(2) 1GbE SFP

Ethernet tap modules

(2) 10/100/1000 Ethernet,
(2) 1GbE SFP

modules for 10g taps

(4) 10/100/1000 Ethernet

packet broker module

(4) 1GbE, (2) 10GbE Packet Processing Engines

Network Critical Drag-n-Vu GUI

A single-pane-of-glass network management system at your fingertips

Testimonials

Network Critical TAPs
BP Network Tools

“In addition to monitoring control systems, we have security tools that understand our traffic patterns and look for anomalies that might signal malware or viruses attempting to embed in our systems. Unauthorized manipulation of our monitoring systems can have serious safety and production consequences. Network Critical TAP’s help us manage security without impacting network traffic.”

 

Director, IT Services

Network Critical packet brokers
Vodafone network tools

“Continuous monitoring is absolutely critical to maintaining a high quality network and staying in compliance with European data regulations. Network Critical SmartNA-X allows us to see and manage traffic without impacting live traffic.”

 

OSS Tools Manager

Network Critical fiber taps
The Stars Group network tools

“We were struggling with bad data sent to our tools disrupting our planning models and causing concerns with our security tools. The Network Critical solution solved both our monitoring and protection concerns without impacting production traffic.”

 

Sr. Manager, Network Planning

Network Critical bypass taps
Government Agency Network Tools

“We base our deployment on NIST best practices. Using specialized tools to secure our infrastructure and maintain information privacy, our network remains in line with accepted standards. The Network Critical platform allows us to connect all the right tools while maintaining the highest level of reliability.”

 

Data Management Systems Analyst

HEARTBEAT.png

Compare The Products

Compare the entire Network TAP, Hybrid TAP and Packet Broker Range

Contact Network Critical

SPEAK TO AN EXPERT

Together, we can find the perfect solution for your network

We understand your privacy is important. Network Critical does not share your personal information with any unauthorized parties. For more information on how we use your personal data, please review our Privacy Policy.

Technology Partnerships

Cisco is a global leader in telecommunications, security, network infrastructure and IT applications. As an official Cisco Solution Partner, Network Critical helps provide visibility and access for Cisco security and performance monitoring solutions.

Cisco Logo
network monitoring blogs

NETWORK CRITICAL BLOGS

read about the latest industry news