Network Critical - The Window to your Network

Fiber Optic Taps for 1G / 10G / 40G / 100G

Product details

Network Critical’s Passive Fiber Optic Taps provide a safe and simple way to access live traffic in your high-speed networks. In a full-duplex network link they safely copy the live traffic, separate it into Rx and Tx streams, and provide two monitoring outputs, one for each direction of traffic. This ensures a full and complete copy of the traffic for network monitoring and security devices with no risk of packet loss.
 
The high density design of Network Criticalʼs Passive Fibre Optic Taps allows for up to 16 Taps to be installed in a 1U rack space and as a modular design it is both flexible and scalable to meet your precise requirements.
 
The integrity of your live network is paramount. Thatʼs why our Taps feature Grade-A fiber optics throughout and precision fusion splicing for exceptionally low insertion loss. Because they require no power Network Critical’s Passive Fiber Optic Taps maintain permanent passive access without introducing a single point of failure.


Product variants

1G/10G TAPs

FO-M35001-LC Passive Optical TAP, OM3, 50:50, LC, 1G/10G-SX/SR
FO-M37001-LC Passive Optical TAP, OM3, 70:30, LC, 1G/10G-SX/SR
FO-M35002-LC Passive Optical TAP (Dual), OM3, 50:50, LC, 1G/10G-SX/SR
FO-M37002-LC Passive Optical TAP (Dual), OM3, 70:30, LC, 1G/10G-SX/SR

FO-M45001-LC Passive Optical TAP, OM4, 50:50, LC, 1G/10G-SX/SR
FO-M47001-LC Passive Optical TAP, OM4, 70:30, LC, 1G/10G-SX/SR
FO-M45002-LC Passive Optical TAP (Dual), OM4, 50:50, LC, 1G/10G-SX/SR
FO-M47002-LC Passive Optical TAP (Dual), OM4, 70:30, LC, 1G/10G-SX/SR

FO-S15001-LC Passive Optical TAP, OS1, 50:50, LC, 1G/10G-LX/LR/ER
FO-S17001-LC Passive Optical TAP, OS1, 70:30, LC, 1G/10G-LX/LR/ER
FO-S15002-LC Passive Optical TAP (Dual), OS1, 50:50, LC, 1G/10G-LX/LR/ER
FO-S17002-LC Passive Optical TAP (Dual), OS1, 70:30, LC, 1G/10G-LX/LR/ER

40G/100G TAPs

FO-S15001-LC-LR4 Passive Optical TAP, OS1, 50:50, LC, 40/100GBASE-LR4
FO-S17001-LC-LR4 Passive Optical TAP, OS1, 70:30, LC, 40/100GBASE-LR4
FO-S15002-LC-LR4 Passive Optical TAP (Dual), OS1, 50:50, LC, 40/100GBASE-LR4
FO-S17002-LC-LR4 Passive Optical TAP (Dual), OS1, 70:30, LC, 40/100GBASE-LR4

FO-M45001-MPO-SR4 Passive Optical TAP, OM4, 50:50, MPO12, 40/100GBASE-SR4
FO-M47001-MPO-SR4 Passive Optical TAP, OM4, 70:30, MPO12, 40/100GBASE-SR4
FO-M45001-MPO-SR10 Passive Optical TAP, OM4, 50:50, MPO24, 100GBASE-SR10
FO-M47001-MPO-SR10 Passive Optical TAP, OM4, 70:30, MPO24, 100GBASE-SR10

Bidirectional TAPs

FO-BX8001-LC Passive Optical TAP, OS1, 80:20, LC, 1000BASE-BX10
FO-M45001-40GSRBD Passive Optical TAP, OM4, 50:50, LC, 40GBASE-SR-BiDi

* Different split ratios are available, if you don't see what you need just ask us!